Send us your CV today!
CV Builder

What Our Customers Say

“We have always found mpeople to be very professional, courteous and helpful, having provided some excellent staff in the past.  I'd have no hesitation in recommending their services”

Sally Creevy, Company Secretary

“Sorraya was very approachable from day one. With her positive attitude and advice she kept me constantly updated on a daily basis in regards to upcoming vacancies. She was also helpful in giving useful tips for interviews and CV. I would highly recommend Sorraya and mpeople to anyone looking for an agency to help them secure a job. ”

“I applied for a post through MPeople and at every stage of the process I found Donna and Sorraya in the Sales and Marketing division to be helpful, cheerful and courteous. If I ever needed information they were quickly there to supply it and were very encouraging along the way.”

"I'm delighted to say I got the job and to a great extent it's thanks to MPeople that it was such a pleasant experience. I can sincerely recommend this agency to anyone looking for their next position!"

"I was pleased with the service you offered Shepherd Construction."
Jane Ellif-Glennon

"I have always found M people to be very responsive and professional to our needs, providing quality candidates who add value to our company. They continually ensure our requirements are met and always deliver, particularly at short notice. Thanks"

Graham Keyte, Customer Services Manager

“We have always found mpeople to be very professional, courteous and helpful, having provided some excellent staff in the past. I'd have no hesitation in recommending their services”

Sally Creevy, Company Secretary

"I was pleased with the service you offered Shepherd Construction."
Jane Ellif-Glennon

"I have always found M people to be very responsive and professional to our needs, providing quality candidates who add value to our company. They continually ensure our requirements are met and always deliver, particularly at short notice. Thanks"
Graham Keyte, Customer Services Manager

Joining M People was the best thing I did. They took the time to get to know me and my experience and went the extra mile to meet me in a location suitable to me. Unlike other recruitment agencies, they kept me in the loop on a daily basis.

Laura Williams, Executive Assistant and Facilities Manager

mpeople were very thorough in their approach to understanding our specific requirements and to gaining an insight into the culture of our organisation.

Laura Williams, Executive Assistant and Facilities Manager

"mpeople made our hiring process so easy as they listened, understood and delivered"

Mrs Hutton, Sales Manager

"mpeople are first class when it comes to assisting in pursuing the right role for the right candidate. I am extremely impressed by their professionalism and dedication. "

Karen Bojang – Placed as Account Manager

Privacy Policy

       

      

0161 622 9890

Candidates Privacy Statement

Mpeople Recruitment Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Candidate Privacy Statement describes your privacy rights in relation to the information about you that we process, as well as the steps we take to protect your privacy. We know it's long, but please read this Statement carefully. The contents below will help direct you to the parts that you want.

We look forward to working with you to assist you to find a new career and help you to secure a permanent or temporary position where you will reach your potential. As you would expect, to properly perform our services, we collect and use information about you.

Mpeople Recruitment Limited are part of the Major Recruitment Group of Companies. For candidates registering with the business the data controller will be Mpeople Recruitment Limited.

Contents
• First some terms you need to know
• How do we collect and use your personal information?
• Why do we use your personal information?
• Do you have to give us the personal information we request?
• How long does the Company keep my personal information for?
• Does the Company transfer my data to third parties?
• What does the law say?
• What are my rights?
• Queries and Complaints

1. First some terms you need to know

First we need to be clear about how we use some words in this statement.

It may seem quite obvious, but in this Statement you will be referred to as ‘the Candidate' or ‘You'.

When we talk about ‘us' or ‘the Company' we are referring to ourselves; Mpeople Recruitment Limited. The registered office for Mpeople Recruitment Limited is 117 Union Street, Oldham, Lancashire, OL1 1RU. The Company is part of the Major Recruitment Group.

To assist us with our work-finding services the company uses IT systems.

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal information (PI) (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services - in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

2. How do we collect and use your personal information?

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data; for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you.

Personal information that the company usually collects includes, but is not limited to:

• Your CV
• Your name, date and place of birth, contact details; including telephone number, email address and postal address
• Qualifications; education, training courses etc.
• Documents verifying your identity and right to work;
• Any correspondence between yourself and the Company will be recorded;
• Bank details - For payment purposes only, if you are a temporary contractor
3. Why do we use your personal information?
• We use your personal information to provide you with the services that you would expect us to, like finding you suitable jobs and assignments. This includes sending your CV to prospective clients for their consideration and keeping you informed of future work opportunities by email, telephone and mail;
• to transfer data to third parties; where necessary, to comply with any legal obligation; and
• we may also process your information to:
a) monitor compliance with internal policies and procedures;
b) comply with obligations and rights and cooperate with investigations carried out by the police, government or regulators;

4. Do you have to give us the personal information we request?

Your personal data is not required as part of a statutory and/or contractual requirement, and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract however, without it, it is almost impossible for us to work with you.

5. How long does the Company keep my personal information for?

Different laws require us to keep different information for different periods of time; If you are successful in finding work through us, The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services. We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required - 7 years, by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. The Company will retain your personal information for as long as you wish to receive our services and for up to 2 years thereafter.

6. Does the company transfer my data to third parties?

As mentioned above, we usually disclose your data to third parties. This is done to complete the purposes set out above. We do this in the following circumstances:

• Prospective clients/employers: we will share your data with our clients who are offering jobs and assignments that you may be interested in. They owe contractual and other confidentiality obligations in relation to your data to us, and to you;
• We will share your data with government, police, regulators or law enforcement agencies at our sole discretion, we consider that we are legally obliged or authorised to do so or it would be prudent to do so.

7. What does the law say?

We are required by law to have a procedure set out to process the information we hold about you.
When you are working with or through Mpeople Recruitment our processing of personal information for all these purposes is based on processing grounds like the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party (purposes 1 and 6-7), processing necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations (purpose 6-7) and/or processing necessary in the legitimate interests of Mpeople Recruitment in exercising its and its staff fundamental rights to run a business in a way which does not unduly affect your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms (purposes 1-5 and 7). When processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of Mpeople Recruitment, we ensure that processing is conducted in such a manner that our legitimate interests outweigh any individual's interest. We shall only process your personal information other than on these grounds with your consent.

8. What are my rights?

As explained in the "Sharing with third parties" paragraph above, we share your personal information with the following:
• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right to rectification of your personal data; If you can establish that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you can request that this information is updated/otherwise corrected.
• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

9. Queries and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Statement or would like further information about how we protect your information please email us at dataprotection@mpeople-recruitment.com
Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@mpeople-recruitment.com when you email us, the Company may ask you to identify yourself before processing your request.

Finally, you have the right to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: dataprotection@mpeople-recruitment.com You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.
The terms within this Statement may change from time to time. We shall distribute any changes to this Statement through the appropriate communications; either on our website www.mpeople-recruitment.co.uk or by contacting you directly.

 

Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy

Oldham (Head Office): 0161 622 9890
Leeds: 0113 271 2666     Huddersfield: 01484 457824     Wakefield: 01924 335550
Copyright 2016 mpeople Recruitment Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Registered in England & Wales - Company No. 085883227 - ICO No. ZA172655

Website designed and developed by RACS Marketing.